Search

Search HiAPI models, tools, and resources.

Back to blog
Guide4 min read

Ideogram 3.0 Character API Pricing: $0.09 per Image at TURBO

Per-image prices for TURBO, BALANCED and QUALITY, monthly budget tables, and comparisons with Ideogram 4 and Nano Banana 2.1.

HiAPI EditorialIdeogramAPI PricingCharacter Consistency

TL;DR

  • Ideogram 3.0 Character (ideogram-v3-character) is billed per image on HiAPI, with the tier set by rendering_speed: TURBO $0.09, BALANCED $0.13, QUALITY $0.18. Omit the field and BALANCED applies.
  • The cheapest way to run a character scene: TURBO at $0.09 per image — about 111 images for $10, enough to settle your prompt and reference photo.
  • It's live on HiAPI: open the model page, upload one character reference, and generate. New accounts get 200 free credits.

Price table

Tier (rendering_speed)Per image100 images1,000 images
TURBO$0.09$9.00$90.00
BALANCED (default)$0.13$13.00$130.00
QUALITY$0.18$18.00$180.00

HiAPI current prices, checked October 21, 2026.

Only the tier affects the price: the character reference, source image, and mask are free, and the output aspect ratio follows your reference at no extra cost. You pay for successful images; failed tasks are refunded in full after the terminal failure state.

The series also includes a masked local-repaint endpoint, ideogram-v3-character/edit, at exactly the same three-tier prices — see the API guide.

Same prompt, three tiers, real outputs

Identical prompt and reference photo; only rendering_speed changes:

The fox mascot waving behind a lemonade stand at a sunny summer fair, bunting flags and balloons, no text

(Upload the fox mascot photo as the character reference.)

TURBO $0.09BALANCED $0.13QUALITY $0.18
TURBO outputBALANCED outputQUALITY output

ideogram-v3-character, same prompt and same reference, 1:1, 992×992, WebP. Left to right: TURBO $0.09, BALANCED $0.13, QUALITY $0.18.

Try this prompt →

What you can see:

  • Composition and character hold across all three: same stand position, waving pose, bunting and balloons.
  • TURBO simplifies flag edges and background figures; QUALITY adds finer fur texture and awning folds.
  • Moving from TURBO to QUALITY adds $0.09 per image.

Choosing a tier and spending less

  • Draft with TURBO: iterate on prompts, references, and framing at $0.09 each.
  • Finalize with QUALITY: upgrade only the keepers at $0.18.
  • BALANCED for everyday: one-step output at $0.13 when you don't want two passes.
  • Save the seed (integer, 0–2147483647) from a run you like: same prompt, same reference, same seed reproduces the image, cutting re-roll costs.
  • expand_prompt is on by default and expands your prompt automatically; pass false when the prompt must run exactly as written.
ModelTiers (per image)Reference imagesOutput
ideogram-v3-characterTURBO $0.09; BALANCED $0.13; QUALITY $0.18exactly 1WebP
ideogram-v4TURBO $0.05; BALANCED $0.10; QUALITY $0.17none—
gemini-nano-banana-2.11K $0.022; 2K $0.036; 4K $0.058up to 10jpg / png
nano-banana-pro1K $0.057; 2K $0.057; 4K $0.10multiple—
gpt-image-2/image-to-image1K $0.03; 2K $0.04; 4K $0.06——
seedream-5.0-pro/image-to-image1K $0.06; 2K $0.10——

For "lock one character with one reference, keep the face across scenes," use ideogram-v3-character. For pure text-to-image drafting at volume, ideogram-v4 TURBO at $0.05 costs less — the two pair well in one pipeline. See the prompt guide for scene-by-scene recipes.

Monthly budgets

Images / monthAll TURBOAll BALANCEDAll QUALITY
100$9.00$13.00$18.00
1,000$90.00$130.00$180.00
10,000$900.00$1,300.00$1,800.00

A common production mix is "TURBO drafts + QUALITY finals": 900 TURBO drafts plus 100 QUALITY finals per month runs about $99.00.

FAQ

  • Yes, failed tasks are free. The task holds credits on creation and refunds them in full at the terminal failure state.
  • No, reference images don't cost anything. Billing counts output images and tier only; the character reference, source image, and mask are free.
  • Yes, both endpoints share the same prices. ideogram-v3-character (new scenes) and ideogram-v3-character/edit (masked local repaint) have identical three-tier pricing.
  • No, the tier doesn't change unless you send it. Omit rendering_speed and BALANCED at $0.13 applies; pass TURBO explicitly to save.
  • Yes, $10 is enough to start. New accounts get 200 credits (2,000 credits = $1); at $0.09 per TURBO image, $10 yields about 111 images.

Next step: copy the lemonade-stand prompt above, generate your first image, and upload your character reference for a TURBO round. For code and parameters, see How to Use Ideogram 3.0 Character API.

Generate it with HiAPI

Choose a model, enter your prompt, and see the result.

HiAPI Blog

Related articles

HiAPI

Generate it with HiAPI

Start generating