Search

Search HiAPI models, tools, and resources.

Back to blog
Comparison6 min

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6: Pricing, Benchmarks & Should You Upgrade (2026)

On HiAPI the newer flagship costs less per token than last-generation Sonnet and leads every benchmark they share. Here is what that means for your stack.

hiapi 团队Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 4.6Comparison

Verdict: Upgrade. On HiAPI, Claude Opus 5.5 is cheaper per token than Claude Sonnet 4.6 and scores higher on every benchmark the two share, by wide margins on agentic and coding work. The only reason to stay on Sonnet 4.6 is a production pipeline whose prompts and parsers are tuned to it, and even then the right move is to re-test on Opus 5.5 rather than stay put indefinitely.

Both models are available on HiAPI through the same OpenAI-compatible API and one key, so the upgrade is a change to a single field.

At a Glance

Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 4.6
Made byAnthropicAnthropic
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
HiAPI price (input / output, per 1M tokens)$2.02 / $10.08$3.00 / $15.00
HiAPI cache read (per 1M tokens)$0.10$0.30
Example monthly cost on HiAPI~$424~$630

Prices are HiAPI rates as of October 2026. Check the pricing page for current numbers. The example workload is 1,000 requests a day, 3,000 input and 800 output tokens each, over 30 days, with no caching.

Usually the flagship is the expensive option. Here it is the reverse: Opus 5.5 is offered on HiAPI at roughly half its list price, which puts it about a third below Sonnet 4.6 on input, output and cache reads alike.

Benchmarks: Opus 5.5 Leads Across the Board

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 4.6
LiveBench83.273.0
BenchLM Agentic88.243.9
Vals Code Migration66.6%39.9%
Vals ProgramBench18.5%0.5%

These are third-party results gathered from different indexes in October 2026. Treat them as directional and confirm on your own tasks.

The pattern is clear even allowing for that. General capability (LiveBench) improves by about ten points. The agentic and coding numbers move much more: BenchLM Agentic roughly doubles, and on Vals Code Migration Opus 5.5 succeeds on two-thirds of tasks against well under half for Sonnet 4.6. ProgramBench, a hard benchmark where Sonnet 4.6 barely registers, shows Opus 5.5 starting to get real traction.

Opus 5.5 also adds adaptive reasoning from low to max, so you can spend more thinking on hard requests and less on routine ones.

What Upgrading Changes in Practice

  • Lower bills at the same volume. Every input, output and cached token costs less. On the example workload that is about $424 instead of $630 a month.
  • Better agents and coding. The largest gains are in multi-step tool use and code migration, which is where weaker models tend to stall or need human rescue.
  • Same limits. Context window and max output are identical, so long documents and long generations keep working.
  • More readable writing. Reviewers note that Opus 5.5 produces output that is easy to read, which helps for reports and customer-facing text.
  • One thing to watch. On very long tasks Opus 5.5 can occasionally lose focus or be slow to wrap up. Clear task boundaries and checkpoints help.

How to Choose

Move to Claude Opus 5.5 if you:

  • Are starting a new project or feature
  • Run coding agents, refactors, migrations or tool-using workflows
  • Want lower per-token cost without giving up quality
  • Write reports, summaries or customer-facing text

Keep Claude Sonnet 4.6 for now if you:

  • Have a production pipeline with prompts, output parsers or evals tuned specifically to Sonnet 4.6
  • Cannot re-validate that pipeline yet

In that second case, treat Sonnet 4.6 as a temporary hold, not a long-term choice. Run your eval set on Opus 5.5, fix any formatting differences, then switch.

Try Both With One Key

The request is identical for both models. Run it once, then change the model value.

# Swap "claude-opus-5-5" for "claude-sonnet-4-6" to compare against Sonnet 4.6
curl https://api.hiapi.ai/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $HIAPI_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "claude-opus-5-5",
    "messages": [
      {"role": "user", "content": "Plan the steps to migrate a REST service from one web framework to another without downtime."}
    ]
  }'

Three prompts worth running through both models:

  1. "Convert this module from callbacks to async/await, keep the public interface unchanged, and list any behaviour that might differ."
  2. "You have tools to search files, read files and run tests. Find why the build fails and propose a fix."
  3. "Turn these meeting notes into a one-page decision memo with options, risks and a recommendation."

If you are validating a tuned pipeline, run your existing eval set instead and compare the outputs side by side.

Setup guides: Claude Opus 5.5 API quickstart and Claude Sonnet 4.6 API guide. Model pages: Claude Opus 5.5 and Claude Sonnet 4.6.

FAQ

Which is better, Claude Opus 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Claude Opus 5.5. It leads on every benchmark both models report, including LiveBench (83.2 vs 73.0), BenchLM Agentic (88.2 vs 43.9) and Vals Code Migration (66.6% vs 39.9%).

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?

On HiAPI, Opus 5.5 is cheaper: $2.02 / $10.08 per million input / output tokens versus $3.00 / $15.00 for Sonnet 4.6, and $0.10 versus $0.30 for cache reads. In our example workload that is about $424 versus $630 a month.

Should I still use Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Only where an existing pipeline is tuned to it and you have not yet re-tested on Opus 5.5. For new work there is no cost or quality reason to choose Sonnet 4.6 on HiAPI.

Do both models have the same context window?

Yes. Both support a 1,000,000-token context window and up to 128,000 output tokens.

Do I need to change my code to upgrade?

No. HiAPI serves both models through an OpenAI-compatible /v1/chat/completions endpoint with one API key. Change the model field from claude-sonnet-4-6 to claude-opus-5-5.

Conclusion

It is rare for an upgrade to be both better and cheaper, but on HiAPI that is the case here. Claude Opus 5.5 costs less per token than Claude Sonnet 4.6, matches its context and output limits, and pulls well ahead on agentic and coding benchmarks. Move new work to Opus 5.5 now, and schedule a re-test for any pipeline still tuned to Sonnet 4.6.

Generate it with HiAPI

Choose a model, enter your prompt, and see the result.

HiAPI Blog

Related articles

HiAPI

Generate it with HiAPI

Start generating